CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit ensemble from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated March 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Incorporated.

The submitted sample, Style # F98-06-052, is a women's ensemble consisting of a pullover and a pair of trousers. Both garments are composed of 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The trousers feature an elasticized waist; hemmed bottoms; and ankle length. The pullover features a capped, scooped neckline; short, hemmed sleeves and bottom; calf length and side slits extending from the hip area to the bottom of the garment. Per your request, your garments are returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6104.22.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's ensembles, knitted or crocheted: ensembles: of cotton: trousers and breeches. The rate of duty will be at 15.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6104.22.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's ensembles, knitted or crocheted: ensembles: of cotton: blouses, shirts and tops. The rate of duty will be at 18.2 percent ad valorem.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Leticia Moran
Port Director
New Orleans, Louisiana